The checklist follows GOV.UK's invoicing guidance, HMRC VAT Notices 700, 700/1, 700/21 and 701/30, the VAT Act 1994, the Companies Act 2006 and the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998.
- Invoicing and taking payment from customers: Invoices - what they must include
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Your invoice must include: a unique identification number your company name, address and contact information the company name and address of the customer you’re invoicing a clear description of what you’re charging for the date the goods or service were provided (supply date) the date of the invoice the amount(s) being charged VAT amount if applicable the total amount owed
- Invoicing and taking payment from customers: Invoices - what they must include
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
If you’re a sole trader, the invoice must also include: your name and any business name being used an address where any legal documents can be delivered to you if you are using a business name
- Invoicing and taking payment from customers: Invoices - what they must include
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
You must use VAT invoices if you and your customer are VAT registered.
- Invoicing and taking payment from customers: Payment - obligations
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
You have the right to charge interest for late payment , but you can choose not to.
- Companies Act 2006, section 1200: Application of this Chapter (business names)
legislation.gov.uk (The National Archives) · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
This Chapter applies to an individual or partnership carrying on business in the United Kingdom under a business name.
- Companies Act 2006, section 1201: Information required to be disclosed
legislation.gov.uk (The National Archives) · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
in the case of an individual, the individual's name; (b) in the case of a partnership, the name of each member of the partnership; and, in relation to each person so named, an address at which service of any document relating in any way to the business will be effective.
- Record keeping (VAT Notice 700/21)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Only VAT-registered businesses can issue VAT invoices and if you’re VAT-registered, you must issue a VAT invoice whenever you supply standard rate or reduced rate goods or services to another VAT-registered person.
- Record keeping (VAT Notice 700/21)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
You must show the following details on any VAT invoices you issue: a sequential number based on one or more series which uniquely identifies the document the time of the supply the date of issue of the document (where different to the time of supply) the name, address and VAT registration number of the supplier the name and address of the person to whom the goods or services are supplied a description sufficient to identify the goods or services supplied for each description, the quantity of the goods or the extent of the services, and the rate of VAT and the amount payable, excluding VAT, expressed in any currency the gross total amount payable, excluding VAT, expressed in any currency the rate of any cash discount offered the total amount of VAT chargeable, expressed in sterling the unit price
- Record keeping (VAT Notice 700/21)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
your invoice is only for exempt or zero-rated sales within the UK
- Record keeping (VAT Notice 700/21)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
The reason for any zero rate or exemption has been removed from the list of details you must include on a VAT invoice.
- Record keeping (VAT Notice 700/21)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
All VAT registered businesses must keep and preserve certain records and accounts within functional compatible software
- VAT guide (VAT Notice 700)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
you must make sure that those items show clearly that there’s no VAT payable and you must show a separate total for their values
- VAT guide (VAT Notice 700)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Only a VAT-registered person can issue a VAT invoice. There are financial penalties for the unauthorised issue of VAT invoices.
- Register for VAT: When to register for VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
your total taxable turnover for the last 12 months goes over £90,000 (the VAT threshold)
- Register for VAT: When to register for VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
you expect your taxable turnover to go over £90,000 in the next 30 days
- Register for VAT: When to register for VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
You can choose to register for VAT if your turnover is less than £90,000 (‘voluntary registration’).
- Register for VAT: When to register for VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Taxable turnover is the total value of everything you sell that is not VAT exempt or ‘out of scope’ goods and services
- VAT Notice 700/1: supplement (registration and deregistration limits)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
The current registration threshold for taxable supplies is £90,000.
- Who should register for VAT (VAT Notice 700/1)
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
If all your supplies are exempt, you will not be able to register for VAT.
- Register for VAT: How to register for VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
You cannot include VAT on your invoices until you get your VAT registration number
- Register for VAT: How to register for VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
a 9-digit VAT registration number which you must include on all invoices you raise
- Finance Act 2008, Schedule 41, paragraph 2: issue of invoice showing VAT by unauthorised person
legislation.gov.uk (The National Archives) · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
A penalty is payable by a person (P) where P makes an unauthorised issue of an invoice showing VAT.
- Value Added Tax Act 1994, Schedule 9, Group 6 (Education), item 2
legislation.gov.uk (The National Archives) · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
The supply of private tuition, in a subject ordinarily taught in a school or university, by an individual teacher acting independently of an employer.
- Education and vocational training (VAT Notice 701/30), section 6: Private tuition
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
This table will help to decide whether the private tuition supplied by an individual teacher, working in a personal capacity, is exempt from VAT
- Education and vocational training (VAT Notice 701/30), section 6: Private tuition
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
a sole proprietor or member of a partnership the subject is one taught regularly in a number of schools or universities
- Education and vocational training (VAT Notice 701/30), section 6: Private tuition
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
it’s an exempt supply of private tuition
- VAT Education Manual VATEDU40500: can the exemption cover supplies made by a limited company?
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Where a teacher is employed by a company to perform teaching, the supplies made by the company are not exempt as they are not made by an individual teacher acting independently of an employer. This applies even if the teacher concerned is the sole shareholder of the company.
- VAT Education Manual VATEDU40300: exclusions from the private tuition exemption
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Supplies by schools to pupils where an individual tutor has made the supply of tuition to the school. The onward supply is made by the school, not the tutor.
- Charge, reclaim and record VAT: When not to charge VAT
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
You cannot charge VAT on exempt goods or services.
- VAT rates
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Standard rate 20% Most goods and services Reduced rate 5% Some goods and services, for example, children’s car seats and home energy Zero rate 0% Zero-rated goods and services, for example, most food and children’s clothes
- Late commercial payments: Interest on late commercial payments
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
this is 8% plus the Bank of England base rate for business to business transactions
- Late commercial payments: Claim debt recovery costs on late payments
GOV.UK · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Up to £999.99 £40 £1,000 to £9,999.99 £70 £10,000 or more £100
- Find out if and when you need to use Making Tax Digital for Income Tax
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
£50,000 for the 2024 to 2025 tax year, you should’ve started using Making Tax Digital for Income Tax from 6 April 2026
- Find out if and when you need to use Making Tax Digital for Income Tax
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
£30,000 for the 2025 to 2026 tax year, you will need to use it from 6 April 2027
- Find out if and when you need to use Making Tax Digital for Income Tax
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
£20,000 for the 2026 to 2027 tax year, you will need to use it from 6 April 2028
- Making Tax Digital for Income Tax for sole traders and landlords: step by step
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
create, store and correct digital records of your self-employment and property income and expenses send your quarterly updates to HMRC submit your tax return and pay tax due by 31 January the following year
- HMRC Transformation Roadmap: progress update 2026
HM Revenue & Customs · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
The government will also mandate e-invoicing for all VAT invoices from April 2029.
- Promoting electronic invoicing across UK businesses and the public sector (consultation outcome)
HM Revenue & Customs and Department for Business and Trade · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
As announced at Budget 2025, the UK will introduce mandatory e-invoicing for all VAT invoices from 2029 and will publish a roadmap to implementing this mandate at Budget 2026.
- Promoting electronic invoicing across UK businesses and the public sector: consultation response
HM Revenue & Customs and Department for Business and Trade · Retrieved Oct 5, 2026
Invoices in the following formats are not considered e-invoices for the purpose of this consultation: invoices in PDF or word formats